Trained To Go

Threesome: Joseline, Stevie J and Mimi

In case you missed it tonight, VH1 premiered “Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta.” I  have never laughed so damn hard in my life. Joseline, stripper turned artist, who closely resembles Rihanna and Selita Ebanks is fucking working with Grammy award winning producer, Stevie J. He is in a common-law marriage (maybe?) of 15 years with Mimi…despite his public engagements/relationships with other women. Then there’s problematic rapper Lil Scrappy who rebounded back to his ride or die baby mama, Erica, after being dropped like a bad habit by Ms. 32 Flavors aka Diamond…for 5 year old Souljah Boy Tell’em. Oh..but his momma, Pimptress Momma Dee…nevermind.  I don’t have time. The cast consist of a few other characters…such as songstress K. Michelle and rapper, Rasheeda. But this OBVIOUS love triangle was the highlight of the 1st episode.

I have no sympathy for Mimi.

NONE.

And in case Mimi didn’t know…she’s Stevie J’s girlfriend number 2 (or side chick). Yes, you’ve been around 15 years – but that means nothing. Did you catch that shade? I said around…not in a relationship. Your man moved you outside of Atlanta and said he’ll stop by. He really bought the house for his daughter.  He takes her [Joseline] out and around in public…supposedly on business. He responds to and is excited by her calling him DADDY. He shows up to your friend’s party…hand-and-hand with her. He answered the phone AND responded to her to demands…in front of you.  He then takes off  with her. Girl, he’s not your man…he’s just your baby’s daddy. Stevie J give more fucks about a piece of old gum on the bottom of his shoe than committing to any of you.

Sad.

I commend you for restraining yourself from beating the hell out her and your lack of response to anything she has to say regarding their relationship. However, the fact that she  is so open and important enough to carry on and talk to you in public..without any major repercussions or concerns is puzzling. You’re too comfortable and accustomed to this. Men  get away with whatever we endorse. He clearly has a response for everything and you endorse, or accept, his responses. If you want to see some action…stop complaining and leave. Girl it’s been 15 years. He is not going to commit marry you. Eve or Alex has a better shot at a ring…again. Also, I can not believe that you’re still smitten and moved by his charm and penis gifts. That’s so 22-and-never-had-a-real-boyfriend of you. Quite upsetting!  You’re so pretty and too damn old to be giggling at his tired ass punch lines. But I digress.

Now let’s get into Joseline. She’s every woman’s worst nightmare and is trained to go. She keeps her body right, she know how to talk to him, she’s his whore, she’s his money-maker, and she’s knows when to play dumb. She’s  confident in her relationship and standing with Stevie J. She’s in it for the long run – he clearly loves her ass. I wanted to be upset with Joseline but I can’t find any real reason. She is something like a girlfriend. My only issue with Joseline is that she’s a little too entitled without a real title. She knows of his relationship with Mimi but doesn’t seem threatened. You would think she’s been in the picture for 15 years. She has no hang-ups about checking him and getting whatever the hell she wants…hence her making a phone call to end his spat with Mimi. She’s ballsy…ballsier than Royce. She speaks on his behalf when it comes to his business endeavors with other artists and she truly believes that she is his top priority. In the word’s of veteran side-chick slayer – Emily B:

Maybe I’m a hater and I’m a little too concerned about the cast of Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta. But what are your thoughts on this love triangle? What did you think of the 1st episode? Did I miss something or a key piece of evidence that could justify Mimi’s behavior…or Joseline?

Advertisements

15 Replies to “Trained To Go”

  1. I think you did an awesome job covering the events of tonight show… Mimi handled that situation way to cool, first a$$ I would have gotten with is his, n the moment she said something, I would have been on her’s. However at the end of the day, Mimi isn’t the wife sooooooo hey! Baby MaMa like you stated before, sorry we as women fits to do better.

    1. LOL…thank you for your comment. I thought I was tripping. Mimi was too calm and collected for my taste! It was disturbing. If Mimi was truly number 1, Joseline would have NEVER worked up the nerve to sit her ass in the same VIP section as her. She sat across from her and then Stevie J BOLDLY asked Mimi if she was going to speak to Joseline.

      Girl…I needed two shots of Henny and a Benedryl after watching that!

  2. I think MiMi is on some watch, wait, and BOOM type of ish…I live in Stockbridge/Jonesboro, (South Atlanta) and I really don’t think MiMi is at fault. It’s a time and place for everything, and from seeing how it goes in the A??? Trust me, it’s coming…but, I would’ve been in jail, I know me…when Joseline was on the couch and told MiMi she didn’t have to get out of “line”-that would’ve been my BOOMBOW

    1. HAHA Thanks for your comment.But I mean COME ON! I think I chocked when Joseline told her she didn’t have to get “out of line.” It’s the subtle, slick comments like that I’m concerned about. Joseline ain’t too stupid – she’s all too familiar with what to say and when to say it. But we’ll see as the season progresses…if Mimi will indeed blow-up.

      1. OMG!! That scene made me want to jump thru the television. I’m glad Mimi presented herself with some maturity but she surely needed to put them BOTH in their place.

  3. I cant stand joseline if I was mimi from the time she opened her mouth she would have got punched in it and im disappointed with mimi for not blowing up..yes there is a time and place for everything but once im being disrespected its on….and I do think Stevie j likes joseline but I think at the moment its only a sexual relationship becuz he only known this man stealing chick for 4 mths and thats why if I was mimi he would have got his a$$ handed to him cuz he dont have any respect for her she needs to put her foot down and leave take his a$$ for what he got, he wanna play her she can play him too her but if joseline WAS a bad chick as she claim she would be able to find her own $$$$ making man….4 mths dont have anything over 15yrs

  4. And, I don’t know if anyone else noticed, but, um……..
    Does MiMi look a lil bit like Tami Roman of BBW??? ??? Ijs…
    (especially when she’s mad…) Ijs…

  5. I think you covered the story pretty darn well. I wanted to slap the crap out of Mimi for being so darn cool. REALLY?!?! You are gonna play this role for 15 YEARS…REALLY?!?!

    I felt sorry for her to the extent of I wish she loved herself more than to put up with that madness. It’s clear that his behavior isn’t new to her but she clearly accepts it with no real repercussions to him. It does seem, from the clips, that MAYBE…HOPEFULLY….she got some sense about her and kicked his behind to the curb.

    As for Lil Scrappy’s mom….I digress.

  6. Ikr? At first, I didn’t like Ms. Joseline at all, but, watching the show, I got mad love for her. You can’t be mad at her, she’s playing her position. And, what about StevieJ???? Man, he should be in Memphis, cause he’s a PIMP!!!! And he loves the HECK out of Ms. Joseline…Mr. and Ms. J…CUTE!@_@

  7. This is some bullsh!t,I don’t feel sorry for mimi 15years and no ring she stupid,you get what u allow.and didn’t she mess with him when he was with eve?if she did she only getting karma.joseline she is something eles she messy,but she has more balls and a backbone more than mimi.she does have a nice body,and im sure she has more confidence.mimi try get ure house get the deed in your name for u and ure child,and let his ass call be4 he come over.he gave joseline a ring after 6months if that,and u don’t have one u look like a real cunnyhole on t.v.he clearly loves joseline.leave him alone I learned a longtime ago u can’t make someone do something they don’t want to do.if he wanted to marry u he would have done it 3 years into ull dating u dumb and on t.v it looks worse.my ex left me for a cutie and it hurt like hell,but I let him go,cuz I would look stupid trying to stop a grown man who wants to go.well 6 months later he realize the grass wasn’t greeener on the other side,he found out his cutie was given $20.00 blowjobs to a few other dudes besides him,then he had the nerve to try come back to me.I ran his ass like a minggie dog.lol get the fuck from round me dude I don’t know wat u agt now,but see I had to leave him alone for him to see that.now I am over him im so happy and I am opening a new business and im clean,good and healthy and im doing so much better thank God.now I look back im glad it happen that way cuz I didn’t want him to try use me for money cuz my biz is doing good.but good luck let stevie j go if he wants to marry joseline let him,cuz clearly he didn’t want to marry you,don’t worry karma is a bitch he’ll. Learn,but he has to figure that out.good luck:)

Let's Chat!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s